Privacy

Last updated 18 February 2015

 

1. Scope


1.1. Climate Kelpie is an initiative of Managing Climate Variability. Managing Climate Variability is an initiative of the Grains Research and Development Corporation (GRDC), operated in collaboration with Cotton Research and Development Corporation, Meat and Livestock Australia, Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation and Sugar Research Australia. The Climate Kelpie website is operated and managed by GRDC via Econnect Communication Pty Ltd, a contracted service provider to GRDC. This website privacy statement applies to personal information collected by GRDC (via Econnect Communication) through this website. The use of the terms “GRDC”, “we” or “us” in this privacy statement include where GRDC is acting through Econnect Communication.

1.2. The GRDC has adopted the "layered privacy notice" format recommended by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. This document provides you with a succinct overview of how we handle your personal information.

1.3. Our complete APP Privacy Policy can be accessed on the GRDC website. Our APP Privacy Policy describes:
(a) the kinds of personal information that we collect and hold
(b) how we collect and hold personal information
(c) the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information
(d) how an individual may access and seek the correction of personal information that we hold
(e) how an individual may complain about any a breach of the APPs by the GRDC, and how we will deal with such a complaint, and
(f) whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients and, if so, the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located.

 

2. Information collected when you look at this website


2.1. We collect information that you choose to give us, for example your name and email address if you contact us, submit comments or feedback through the “Feedback” form or submit a query through the “Ask a Question” form.

2.3. If you visit this site to read or download information, we may make a record of your visit for statistical and business purposes and in the course of normal website administration. Such information may include your server address, domain name, IP address, the date and time of your visit, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous site visited and the type of browser used.

Cookies


2.6. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer. These can be used to help personalise a website, manage visitor sessions or collect website use data. We use cookies to help collect website use and traffic data, record user access preferences and, if selected, to allow you to save your login details (“Remember Me”). You can change your web browser settings to reject cookies or to prompt you each time a website wishes to add a cookie to your browser. In spite of our efforts to reduce the impact, some functionality on the website will be affected if you elect to reject cookies that originate from our website.

 

3. The GRDC's personal information handling practices


3.1. The GRDC takes its privacy obligations very seriously, and is committed to meeting the highest standards when collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information.

3.2. The GRDC manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles, and the GRDC's APP Privacy Policy.

Collection


3.3. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We usually collect personal information about individuals directly from those individuals or their authorised representative.

3.4. We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if:
(a) the individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, or
(b) if it is necessary for a specific purpose which is reasonably necessary for or directly related to our functions and activities.

3.5. We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Primary Industries Research and Development Act 1989 and the Grains Research and Development Corporations Regulations 1990, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such functions and activities.

Use and disclosure


3.6. We only use personal information for the purposes for which we collected it - purposes which are directly related to or reasonably necessary for one of our functions or activities.

3.7. We do not give personal information about an individual to other Government agencies, private sector organisations without your consent, unless:
(a) the individual has consented
(b) the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies
(c) it is otherwise required or authorised by law
(d) it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health, or
(e) it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

3.8. Please note that we may share your enquiries made in relation to Climate Kelpie or Managing Climate Variability, and any personal information submitted with such enquiries, with any of the other Managing Climate Variability partners (Cotton Research & Development Corporation, Meat & Livestock Australia, Rural Industries Research & Development Corporation and Sugar Research Australia) to enable a relevant partner or partners to respond to your enquiry. Each MCV partner handles personal information according to its own privacy policy, which is available from its website or through a direct request for a copy of the policy.

Data security


3.9. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

3.10. All information is stored and archived for a period of at least 12 months and possibly up to 7 years, in line with our record keeping obligations. When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner, in accordance with the Archives Act 1983, the Administrative Functions Disposal Authority, the Research and Development Corporations Records Authority, and any other relevant Records Disposal Authority as authorised by the National Archives of Australia.

Your choices


3.11. You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. You can do this by contacting the GRDC's Privacy Officer. The contact details for the GRDC's Privacy Officer are contained in the GRDC's APP Privacy Policy. A response will be provided with 30 days.

3.12. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to gain evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it.

3.13. If you are listed on one or more of our mailing lists you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options noted in our emails.

Our obligations


3.14. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. You can make a complaint if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy or breached our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the management of your personal information. The procedure for making complaints is described in our complete APP privacy policy.

3.15. For more information about privacy obligations for Australian government agencies, please visit the following links:

How to contact us


3.16. For further information, contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@grdc.com.au, by telephone at (02) 6166 4500, or by fax on (02) 6166 4599. Alternatively you can write to us at GPO Box 5367, Kingston, ACT, 2604, Australia.

JRegistry Object
(
    [data:protected] => stdClass Object
        (
        )

)


JRegistry Object ( [data:protected] => stdClass Object ( ) )

Print page